Google Analytics:
close icon
search icon
close icon
Privacy Policy

  

  

This Privacy Policy establishes Bloom's commitment to its customers regarding the protection of personal data, by disclosing the purpose of personal data collection, the rights data owners have in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation- GDPR) and the applicable data protection legislation.

The Privacy Policy applies solely to the processing of personal data made by Bloom in the context of the purposes set forth herein, in which personal data is deemed to be related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Clicking on the "I accept and agree to the Privacy Policy" button means that the user accepts and agrees with the information below.

 

Data controller

Bloom is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data during the use and/or registration on this website.

 

Collection of personal data

Users can access, browse and use this website without providing any personal information. However, when filling out and submitting forms or placing orders, it is mandatory to provide essential data so that Bloom can address user questions and successfully deliver the orders.

 

Collected information

The information collected is used to analyse user’s needs and provide a better service for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Product and service improvement;
  • Bloom may use the information to personalize the site according to user’s preferences.

 

Use and privacy of personal data

Bloom respects the legislation on the protection of the privacy and the processing of personal data, namely Law No. 67/98 of October 26; Law 41/2004 of August 18, subsequently amended by Law 46/2012 of August 29, which states that the processing of personal data shall be carried out transparently and in strict respect for privacy and for other fundamental rights, freedoms and guarantees.

Bloom guarantees the security, privacy and confidentiality of all data provided by its users during registration, order placements and/or payment on www.bloom.com. The information is to be used by Bloom for processing orders and invoicing.

By providing personal data, the user consents to receiving information about products and services that may be of interest. This consent allows Bloom to use personal data for direct marketing purposes using any communication channel.

Any registered user has the right to access, change and delete data. By accessing the "My Account" option, the user can view or change personal data, edit the address, or change the keyword.

Bloom will not market or share its user database with third parties.

 

Intellectual Property

Contents in the website, contents sent by email or provided via Web link belong to Bloom and are protected under the intellectual property law, in particular, copyright. Third parties are not allowed to copy, reproduce or mention Bloom for commercial purposes without prior authorisation. The sharing and partial mention of the contents with indication of the source and/or owner is allowed, unless stated otherwise.

Some images used may be subject to third party copyright, which belongs to them. These images include examples of floral arrangements that can be made by Bloom and images that include products or services provided by Bloom.

The abusive use of the domain or links to the www.bloom.com domain without prior authorisation, may be susceptible to legal action. Bloom is not responsible for the abusive use of links to the domain www.bloom.com on other pages.

 

Responsibility

The maintenance of the website is ensured by Bloom. Notwithstanding the ongoing effort developed by Bloom to ensure the quality of its online content and services, it is not possible to guarantee that all information displayed is up-to-date and free of errors at all times.

 

Access and changes to the site

Bloom reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to terminate, amend, add or delete part of the contents of the website at any time and to restrict the use and access to it.

 

Security

Bloom is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Bloom has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect the data we collect online.

 

Links to other sites

Bloom contains links to other sites of interest or partners and is not responsible for the privacy policy, cookie policy or conditions of use of these sites. When accessing other sites, users should refer to all the information and conditions mentioned previously.

 

Commercial communication

Bloom will send commercial communications, if expressly authorised by the user.

 

Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the law in force, and as holders of personal data, users may request access, change and deletion of personal data at any time. Users may also withdraw their consent for the collection, treatment and use of personal data.

Personal data will be deleted if there is no consent, if user’s personal data is no longer necessary to achieve the intended purpose or, if any legal constraint arises.

Data that is essential for invoicing or for accounting purposes, or which needs to be stored for legal reasons will not be affected and may not be eliminated.

 

Access to personal data

Bloom will not sell, distribute or give personal information provided by users to any third party unless obliged by law.

Users may request details about the personal information Bloom has at any time. If incorrect or incomplete, Bloom will correct personal data upon request.

For more information, to change data or to send suggestions or comments regarding the processing of personal data, users may contact Bloom’s data protection officer by letter or e-mail (Rua do standard, n º 99 – 4150-559 Porto, geral@bloomflores.com).

 

Storing personal data

The data is stored and used for the minimum period necessary that will enable Bloom to meet user’s needs (e.g. satisfy contacts; complete order process of product or service requested).